Privacy Statement

Since first providing Internet Services in 1995, Zeuter Development Corporation has protected the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of our clients. In the normal course of business and to ensure uninterrupted provision of service and to secure payment for same, Zeuter must collect and exchange personal information about our clients. Zeuter Development Corporation fully complies with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which took effect on January 1, 2001 as shown here.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. Publicly available information, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, is not considered personal information, however, Zeuter Development Corporation does safeguard this information. Zeuter Development Corporation will not disclose any of your information to any third party including whether you are a client of Zeuter Development Corporation or not, except as detailed herein.

PIPEDA does allow Zeuter Development Corporation to collect and disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent only if:

> made to an advocate or notary (Quebec) or a barrister or solicitor (all other provinces) representing Zeuter Development Corporation

> for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by you to Zeuter Development Corporation

> required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records

> made on the initiative of Zeuter Development Corporation to an investigative body and the information relates to an offence under the laws of Canada or a province that has been or is about to be committed, or to activities suspected of constituting threats to the security of Canada

> for statistical, or scholarly study or research, purposes that cannot be achieved without disclosing the information, it is impracticable to obtain consent and Zeuter Development Corporation informs the Privacy Commissioner of the disclosure before the information is disclosed.

Zeuter Development Corporation collects your personal information to establish and maintain a responsible business relationship with you and to provide ongoing services; to understand your needs and to develop and recommend suitable goods and services; to manage and develop our business and operations, including personnel and employment matters; and to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Such information is shared only between trusted employees of Zeuter Development Corporation and approved contractors and/or vendors on a need-to-know basis only.

Zeuter Development Corporation will not knowingly provide or sell personal information about you to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation. However, there are cases in which we may share some customer information on a confidential basis. These may include, for example, the authentication of your Zeuter Userame and Password for Roaming or Acceleration Services; or in the event of provision of High Speed Services using Bell or Cogeco infrastructure, we may relay your name, address and telephone number for purposes of quotation, connection or disconnection.

Zeuter Development Corporation does caution you to never give your Zeuter Password to anyone except an authorized Zeuter employee upon request by phone. Never email your Zeuter Password to anyone. Zeuter Development Corporation will never email your password nor ask you to provide a password by email. In particular, Zeuter Development Corporation would advise against the use of websites such as Mail2Web.com which are not owned and operated by Zeuter and thus should not have access to your Zeuter Password or Emails. Please feel free to use our Zeuter Webmail or the Zeuter Online Spam & Virus Filter as these services are totally controlled by Zeuter Development Corporation and do not represent any risk to your private information.

If you have concerns about the collection and use of your personal information by Zeuter Development Corporation, please contact our Privacy Officer by email privacy@zeuter.com.



counter Webpages that Work! Zeuter Development Corporation
Box 225, Parry Sound, Ontario, CANADA P2A 2X3 Tel/FAX (705) 746-4625
Copyright (C) Zeuter Development Corporation, 1993-2016. All rights reserved.